Results from Around the Country
Dance Fest
Because of the huge number of Minnesota couples competing at Dance Fest, this month we're highlighting just a few of the scholarship rounds from the event. To see the complete results from Dance Fest, visit udancefest.com.
Bronze American Smooth Tango
1st - Mark Salzman and Sierra Kimbrough
2nd - Erick Meszaros-Jones and Elena Gryaznova
3rd - Kevin Viratyosin and Karen Maldonado
4th - Tim Horn and Erica Allen
5th - David Huang and Andrea Wynn
6th - Alec Bowman and Victoria Porter
7th - Peter Hall and Hannah Neville
Gold American Smooth
1st - Emanuel Ardeleanu and Katherine Ardeleanu
2nd - Michael Kasinkas and Taylor Wall
Newcomer American Rhythm Rumba
1st - Ehren Kluge and Megan Kundel
2nd - Dylan Chlan and Melissa Engelman
3rd - Tony Guinta and Michele Madsen
4th - Patrick Rudlang and Tia Langout
5th - David Molstad and Casey Fitting
6th - Seth Westlake and Shelby Gilliland
7th - Michael Wheatman and Charlotte Mann
Newcomer American Rhythm Swing
1st - Ehren Kluge and Megan Kundel
2nd - Tony Guinta and Michele Madsen
3rd - Cody Arndtson and Jessica Skjonsby
4th - Gus Wiggert and Abi Osborne
5th - Jonathan Haverdink and Michaela Illig
6th - Isaak Elker and Audrey Haugen
Newcomer Mixed Proficiency American Rhythm Rumba
1st - Nels Petersen and Mary Beth Beckman
2nd - Don Miller and Yarong Yang
3rd - Alec Bowman and Bianca James
4th - Michael Veres and Agoritsa Polyzou
5th - Andreas Katis and Karen Maldonado
6th - Santosh Llamparuthi and Sarah Snapp
7th - Nick Johnson and Tijen Petersen
Bronze International Standard Waltz
1st - Sergio Loubriel and Sophia Blitz
2nd - Lee Wintervold and Sierra Kimbrough
3rd - Peter Hall and Carolyn Harris
4th - Joel Torgeson and Tijen Petersen
5th - Daniel Boman and Stephanie Swam
6th - Jordan Sick and Alina Khoroshevtseva
Advanced Mixed Proficiency International Standard Waltz
1st - Lee Wintervold and Janie Nordberg
2nd - Andy Nordberg and Karen Maldonado
3rd - Jeremy Anderson and Rachel Nguyen
International Team Match
1st - University of Wisconsin - Madison: Eugene Tsai, Anna Nadon, Mark Salzman, Rebecca Zhou, Jake Skebba, and Kelsey Marti
2nd - University of Wisconsin - Madison: Don Moser, Caitlin Kirby, Eric Whaylen, Katie Dreier, Seung-ri Lee, and Jin-ri Lee
3rd - University of Minnesota - Twin Cities: Joel Torgeson, Tijen Petersen, Lee Wintervold, Sierra Kimbrough, Tyler Bridges, and Missy Baddin
4th - University of Iowa: Henry Wroblewski, Sarah Strack, Sergio Loubriel, Sophia Blitz, Adam Gallenberg, and Liza Strueva
5th - University of Minnesota - Twin Cities: Daniel O'Connell, Rosemary O'Connell, Michael Kasinkas, Taylor Wall, Frank Ha, and Meredith McKinney
6th - University of Iowa: Skaaren Cosse, Katie Weihbrecht, Alex Odendahl, Hannah Marsh, Paul Mueller, and Jewel Iliff
7th - University of Minnesota - Twin Cities: Kevin Viratyosin, Rachel Marusinec, Seth Westlake, Michelle Hale, Michael Veres, and Iris Li
Semifinalists also receiving scholarships:
Carleton College: Peter Hall, Hannah Neville, Will Schedl, Nikki Forner, Kenny Suh, and Carolyn Harris
Carleton College: Hao Tran, Meg Smith, David Cutler-Kreutz, Sasha Blinnikova, Nathaniel Strauss, and Kalena Miller
Luther College: Lance Schwering, Hannah Scholbrock, Michael Jungbluth, Natalie Sims, Matthew Holcomb, and Meg McClure
Northwestern University: Benjamin Kraft, Annalisa Alden, Hayden Rendos, Asli Salihoglu, Hayk Yegoryan, and Veronika Selezneva
St. Olaf College: James Rehwaldt, Dorontinë Berishaj, Thomas Bearrood, McAllister Stephens, Jacob Borg, and Sijia Wei
University of Wisconsin - Madison: Yannick Cohen, Emily Wight, Drew Smith, Nicole Gile, BJ Achim, and Emmy Tomforde
American Team Match
1st - University of Wisconsin - Madison: Eugene Tsai, Anna Nadon, Mark Salzman, Rebecca Zhou, Seung-ri Lee, and Jin-ri Lee
2nd - University of Minnesota - Twin Cities: Lee Wintervold, Lizzie Weaver, Daniel O'Connell, Rosemary O'Connell, Michael Kasinkas, and Taylor Wall
3rd - University of Iowa: Sergio Loubriel, Sophia Blitz, Alex Odendahl, Hannah Marsh, Adam Gallenberg, and Mikaela Cook
4th - Northwestern University: Erick Meszaros-Jones, Elena Gyaznova, John Le, Amy Zhou, Kevin Lewis, and Sarah Elkins
5th - University of Iowa: Henry Wroblewski, Sarah Strack, Skaaren Cosse, Katie Weihbrecht, Mathew Cover, and Heather Purscell
6th - University of Minnesota - Rochester: James Dillon, Anjelica Montano, Tim Horn, Leah Engelman, David Molstad, and Casey Fitting
7th - University of Wisconsin - Madison: Don Moser, Bailee Krull, Yannick Cohen, Emily Wight, Jake Skebba, and Kelsey Marti
Semifinalists also receiving scholarships:
Luther College: Ehren Kluge, Elizabeth Hurley, Sam Molzahn, Sara Ranscht, Cody Arndtson, and Jessica Skjonsby
Luther College: Matthew Holcomb, Meg McClure, Michael Jungbluth, Natalie Sims, Lance Schwering, and Hannah Scholbrock
University of Minnesota - Rochester: Joe Inhofer, Emily Mell, Dominque Pandy, Megan Sable, Dylan Chlan, and Melissa Engelman
University of Minnesota - Twin Cities: Jack O'Leary, Missy Baddin, Jacob Karr, Nicole Anderson, Joel Torgeson, and Tijen Petersen
University of Wisconsin - Madison: Matt Elissa, Caitlin Kirby, Eric Whaylen, Katie Dreier, Emmy Tomforde, and Sylvie Schuresko